Personal Data Protection Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 9 November 2017.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions came into force on the 15th day of November 2013. In line with the PDPA, this Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) serves to inform you of how we collect and process your personal data from you as a visitor to our website or in the course of our appointment and engagement by you in providing services as well as to inform you of your rights under the PDPA (“Personal Data”). We treat and view your Personal Data seriously.

1. Collection of Personal Data

In compliance with the PDPA, we hereby give you notice that your Personal Data will be collected, recorded, held, stored and processed by us, including our employees, to be utilized and dealt with in accordance and in compliance with the PDPA.

2. Source of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data through several methods which include but are not limited to:-

(a) information or comments you have provided to us by whatsoever means and/or in whatsoever manner; and

(b) information obtained independently by us or given to us from other lawful sources.

3. Nature of Personal Data

The Personal Data processed by us may include, but not is limited to, information concerning your name, age, identity card number, passport number, correspondence address, gender, date of birth, race, marital status, income tax details, contact information, nationality, family details and bank account details.

4. Purpose of collecting Personal Data

The collection and processing of your Personal Data is done for, amongst others, the following purposes:

(a) Obtaining a better understanding of your business and your needs to enable us to provide a better service to you.

(b) Contacting you and the delivery of notices or letters to you.

(c) Maintaining proper administration and record keeping of all matters in which we act on your behalf.

(d) Meeting any legal or regulatory requirements, including compliance with any laws and/or orders of Court and disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code.

(e) Providing the necessary accounting services and advice required by you and/or such other services as may be required by you from time to time.

(f) Maintaining a continuous relationship with you and allowing us to provide continuous client care and the upkeeping of any matters relating thereto.

In connection with this, we may also from time to time for the above purposes request further Personal Data from you and subject to any notice to the contrary from you, you are deemed to have consented to provide us with the further Personal Data requested for.

5. Impact resulting from failure to supply Personal Data

During the course of us rendering services and advice to you, certain Personal Data of yours must be provided for, amongst others, the compliance of any legal obligation(s) and the necessary furtherance of any accounting services and advice rendered to you. We may also require certain Personal Data which, whilst not obligatory, may be necessary to achieve the results sought for in engaging us. Failure to provide the necessary Personal Data may affect the provision of our services to you.

6. Disclosure

We shall endeavour to safeguard and maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data.
Kindly take note that certain Personal Data relating to you may be required to be disclosed to third parties, including but not limited to the following:-

(a) any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under the law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court, or in response to a competent or government agency;

(b) government agencies, statutory authorities, industry regulators and other similar authorities;

(c) any professional advisors and external auditors;

(d) our contractors or third party service or product providers as may be necessary or appropriate; and

(e) as otherwise permitted under Malaysian law, including without limitation, the PDPA.
Kindly note that you may, at any time, write to us to limit how your Personal Data is being used / disclosed.

7. Cross border transfer

Personal Data collected by us may be transferred to our service centre in China or elsewhere, where it is necessary in order to provide the accounting services and advice required by you. By submitting your Personal Data to us, you are providing explicit consent for cross border transmission of data collected for the fulfilment of your requests.

8. Cookies and links

A “cookie” is an element of data that can be sent to your browser. Your browser may then store it on your system based on the preferences you have set on your browser. Cookies gather information about your operating system including, but not limited to, browser type, and Internet Protocol (IP) address. Our website uses this information to analyze the traffic on our website, and better serve you when you return to our website. It is not our intention to use such information to personally identify a user. You have the option to configure your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Further, you have the option to block all cookies. Please note, however, that if you refuse or otherwise block cookies you may not be able to use all of the functionality available on the website.

This website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. If you link to or otherwise visit any other site, please review the privacy policies posted at that site.

9. Safeguards

We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent any unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and any accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to your Personal Data.

Whenever we provide any Personal Data to any third parties we shall take reasonable steps to ensure that these parties are contractually bound not to use your personal information for any reason other than to provide the service they are contracted to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal information.

10. Your Rights of Access and Correction

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Notice unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law and thereafter the Personal Data shall only be retained if necessary for statistics and research purposes.

We endeavour to take reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Data that we collect and/or process is accurately reflected in our system in accordance with the details provided by you. Therefore, the accuracy of the Personal Data depends to a large extent on the information you provide. Should there be any change to the information contained in your Personal Data supplied to us, kindly inform us as soon as possible.

You have the right to request access to your Personal Data held by us and make correction(s) thereto. In particular, you may:

(a) check whether we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;

(b) request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated and supply you with a copy of the Personal Data as corrected;

(c) communicate to us in written form your objection to the use of your Personal Data for any purpose whatsoever whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for these purposes; and

(d) communicate to us in written form your withdrawal, in full or in part, of your consent given.

(Collectively referred to as “Request(s)”)

Subject to any applicable restrictions under the PDPA and contractual conditions, we shall comply with such Request(s) within a reasonable time period.

If you wish to access and/or make a correction / deletion to your Personal Data held by us, you may do so by making a written request to us and addressed to Ms. S’ng.

The written request can be made by way of:-

Post : Aucnation Synergy Sdn. Bhd., A-2-1, Plaza Damas, Block A, 60, Jalan Sri Hartamas 1, 50480 Kuala Lumpur.

Email :

11. Miscellaneous

In the event of any conflict between the English and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

In engaging us and/or continuing to engage us and/or having engaged us and/or communicating with us with the view to engaging us, you will be deemed to have consented to allow us to collect, record, hold, store, process and deal with your Personal Data until and unless we receive written notice to the contrary from you.

We shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on this website. Your continued communication with us and/or your continued use of our website after publication of such modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice, with or without notification, constitutes binding acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website, please direct them to

More Info

AucNation Synergy is Malaysia’s automotive management solutions provider. We are committed to the Education, Service and Transformation of the used car industry to deliver quality, security and satisfaction in all our services.


Aucnation Synergy Sdn. Bhd.
A-2-1, Plaza Damas, Block A,
60, Jalan Sri Hartamas 1,
50480 Kuala Lumpur
Phone: +603-6206 2782

AucNation Synergy

AucNation Synergy Sdn Bhd (1095413-M) is Malaysia’s automotive management solutions provider. We are committed to the Education, Service and Transformation of the used car industry to deliver quality, security and satisfaction in all our services.


© Aucnation Synergy 2017